Forgot your password?
Sign Up

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: Jun 3, 2024

PlayTheMove (‚Äúwe‚ÄĚ,¬†‚Äúus‚ÄĚ,¬†‚Äúour‚ÄĚ)¬†uses cookies on our website [www.playthemove.com] (‚ÄúSite‚ÄĚ). By using the¬†Site, you consent to the use of cookies¬†in accordance with¬†this Cookie Policy.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work efficiently and to provide information to the owners of the site.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience on our Site, for functionality, and for analytics and advertising purposes.Below is a detailed description of the types of cookies we use and the purposes they serve.

Types of Cookies We Use

1. Essential Cookies

‚ÄĘ These cookies are necessary for the website to function correctly.¬†They enable basic functionalities such as page navigation, accessing secure¬†areas of the¬†site, and ensuring the¬†proper operation of the website.

‚ÄĘ Without these cookies,¬†certain services you request cannot be provided.

2. Performance and Analytics Cookies

‚ÄĘ These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, such as which pages¬†are visited¬†most often and any error messages received from web pages.

‚ÄĘ The information collected is aggregated and anonymous, helping us improve the performance of our website.

3. Functionality Cookies

‚ÄĘ These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personalized features.

‚Äʬ†They may also be used¬†to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

4. Advertising and Targeting Cookies

‚ÄĘ These cookies¬†are used to¬†deliver advertisements¬†more¬†relevant to you and your interests.

‚ÄĘ They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

‚ÄĘ They remember that you have visited a website, and¬†this information may be shared¬†with other organizations, such as advertisers.

 

Your Rights Under GDPR and CCPA

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or California, you have certain rights regarding your personaldata under the GDPR and CCPA, respectively. These rights may include:

1. Right to Access: You have the right to request access to your personal data that we hold.

2. Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

3. Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, subject to certain conditions.

4. Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data under certain circumstances.

5. Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.

6. Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

7. Right to Opt-Out of Sale: If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personaldata.

 

Managing Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. For details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that arealready on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site, and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Third-Party Cookies

In some cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 

‚Äʬ†Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you use the¬†Site¬†and ways¬†that we can¬†improve your experience.¬†These cookies may track¬†things such as¬†how long you spend on the¬†site¬†and the pages¬†that¬†you visit so we can continue¬†to produce¬†engaging content.

‚ÄĘ For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

 

Changes to This Cookie Policy

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We encourage you to review this Cookie Policy periodically to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or this Cookie Policy, please contact us at:

PlayTheMove

CP 48039 TORONTO ON M4S 3C6 CANADA